Privacy Regulations

EBG Company Limited respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s website and mobile apps and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("PDPO").

 

The term "personal data" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by PDPO.

 

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company’s website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.


1. We collect your personal data when you apply to us and/or continue to subscribe with us and/or request us for a service and/or product, including application to be our VIP member, registration for contests / promotions, or communicating with us for return / refund of Targeted Goods and Services according to our Return Policy or otherwise raising queries or requesting for our assistance in respect of Targeted Goods and Services ("Requested Services"). If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Requested Services to you.

2. If you are under the age of 13 you must ask a parent or your guardian before providing any personal data to us.

3. If you want us to provide or continue to prove the Requested Services to you, you must provide the personal data marked as mandatory in the relevant personal data collection form applying, subscribing or requesting for such Requested Services. Such personal data provided by you will be used by us for the purposes of: 
3.1. providing the Requested Services and application, processing, administration, continuation and termination of the Requested Services; 
3.2. providing you with news, notices and other communications in relation to Targeted Goods and Services; 
3.3. verification of your identity; 
3.4. redemption of bonus points and issuance of redemption letters; 
3.5. handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints. investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement; 
3.6. carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics, demographics and buying behavior of our consumers and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selecting good and services that are likely to be of interest to you; 
3.7. providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Requested Services and its benefits; 
3.8. the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Requested Services; 
3.9. designing new, or improving existing, Requested Services provided by us or our business partners and/or merchandise; 
3.10. prevention or detection of crime; 
3.11. meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental authority and/or regulated body in Hong Kong under the requirements of any law, regulations and rules binding on us; and 
3.12. aggregated behavioral analysis.

4. It is entirely voluntary for you to provide personal data which is not marked as "mandatory" in the relevant personal data collection form. Purposes for collecting such personal data which it is only voluntary for you to provide are: 
4.1. to enable us to better understand the demographics of our customers; and 
4.2. to enable us to provide other services better tailored to your needs.

DIRECT MARKETING

 

The Company intends to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. Your name, telephone number, email address, contact address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behavior, browsing records, content viewing habits, and personal interest held by the Company may be used by the Company in direct marketing of the Services and the following classes of products or services offered by the Company’s business partners or the registered merchants of EBG Tiles, including mother and baby, beauty and health, electronics, fashion, food and beverage, household, lifestyle, sports, telecommunications, media and entertainment, which may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time by updating your preferences through your registered account or a unsubscribe link provided. Upon receipt of your request, we shall cease to so use your personal data without charge to you.

USE OF COOKIES

 

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access the Company’s website. We use cookies on our website to:

 

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website

  • obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet

  • keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process

  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our Services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests

  • target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests

  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable

  • enable tighter security

 

The information we obtain from our use of cookies may not contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information, this may not be able to identity you personally. To the extent that non-personal data is combined with personal data, we treat the combined data as personal data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement. In certain circumstances we may collect personal data about you, but only where you voluntarily provide it by completing an online form, or where you purchase goods from our website or use the Services. 

 

If you want to disallow the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of our website.

 

LINKS

 

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the Company’s website. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, such as for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our website and the Company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

 

DATA ACCESS AND CORRECTION

 

If you have any query in relation to the Company’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address: 

 

EBG Company Limited

Flat D, 9/F

Castle Peak Road 532-532A

V GA Building, Cheung Sha Wan

Kowlonn

Hong Kong

 

The Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the PDPO.

Last Updated:  05 Aug 2018

Phone: +852 2959 3909

AddressFlat B, 19/f, V GA Building, Castle Peak Road 532-532A, Cheung Sha Wan

Email: info@ebgtiles.com

Product

Helps

Info

Terms & Condition

Payment Terms

©2018 by EBG TILES.